Data Protection and Imprint

General information

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to the protection of his or her privacy and to protection against the misuse of his or her personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect the databases as best as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of files accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address are collected as far as possible on a voluntary basis. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is all information that refers to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, alteration, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In all other respects, we process personal data – insofar and insofar as the EU Data Protection Ordinance is applicable – in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 Data Protection Ordinance:

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
    c) Processing of personal data to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the DSGVO is applicable in whole or in part.
    The processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person is subject to the provisions of subsection d) above.
  • lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are in particular our economic interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration necessary for the purpose or purposes in question. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict the processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user’s terminal device while he or she is using the website. Cookies make it possible in particular to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyse how the pages are used, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored after the end of a browser session and can be called up again when a new page visit is made. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your Internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be explained for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ . In addition, cookies can be saved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Privacy Policy for SSL Encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for reasons of security and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Data transmission security (without SSL)
Please note that data transmitted via an open network such as the Internet or an e-mail service without SSL encryption can be viewed by anyone. You can recognize an unencrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser displays “http://” and no lock symbol is displayed in your browser line. Information transmitted over the Internet and content received online may be transmitted over third-party networks. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of communications or documents transmitted over such open networks or third-party networks.

If you disclose personally identifiable information through an open network or third-party networks, you should be aware that your data may be lost or that third parties may potentially access such information and consequently collect and use the data without your consent. Although in many cases the individual data packets are transmitted in encrypted form, the names of the sender and recipient are not. Even if the sender and the recipient live in the same country, data is often transmitted via such networks without controls, even via third countries, i.e. also via countries that do not offer the same level of data protection as your country of domicile. We assume no responsibility for the security of your data during transmission via the Internet and accept no liability for direct or indirect losses. We ask you to use other means of communication if you consider this necessary or reasonable for security reasons.

Despite extensive technical and organisational security precautions, data may be lost or intercepted and/or manipulated by unauthorised persons. As far as possible, we take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent this within our system. However, your computer is outside our controlled security area. It is your responsibility as a user to inform yourself about the necessary security precautions and to take appropriate measures in this regard. As a website operator, we are in no way liable for any damage you may suffer as a result of loss or manipulation of data.

Data which you enter in online forms can be passed on to commissioned third parties for the purpose of order processing and can be viewed and, if necessary, processed by these third parties.

Privacy policy for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Browser type and browser version
used operating system
Referrer URL
Hostname of the accessing computer
Time of the server request
These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data will not be merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

Third party services

This website might use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use among other things cookies and as a result data is transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that in this context no person-related Tracking takes place alone by the use of our website.

Google has undertaken to ensure adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

More information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form including the contact data you provided there will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions.

These data will not be passed on without your consent.

Data protection explanation for right on information, deletion, blockage

You have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data.

You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions on the subject of personal data.

Data protection declaration for objection to advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material.

The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action against unsolicited mailing or e-mailing of spam and other similar advertising materials.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

This website uses the service reCAPTCHA of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The purpose of the query is to differentiate whether the input is made by a human being or by automated, mechanical processing. The query includes sending the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha is not merged with other data from Google. Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. For data transfers to the USA, the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision, the “Privacy Shield”. Google participates in the “Privacy Shield” and has submitted to the requirements. By activating the query, you consent to the processing of your data. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and the corresponding data protection declaration can be found at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To disable Google Analytics, Google provides a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific user-related information on the user’s terminal. These enable Google to analyse the use of our website offer. The information collected by the cookie about the use of our pages (including your IP address) is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics was extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” in order to guarantee an anonymous recording of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). If anonymization is active, Google abbreviates IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which means that no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google complies with the privacy provisions of the Privacy Shield Agreement and is registered with the Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield program and uses the information it collects to evaluate and report on the use of our web sites and to provide other related services to us. You can learn more at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Facebook Privacy Policy

This WebSite might use features of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you access our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our page. Interactions, in particular using a comment function or clicking a “Like” or “Share” button, are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Privacy policy for Twitter

This WebSite might use features from Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you access our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Twitter servers. Data is already transferred to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be assigned to your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular clicking on a “Re-Tweet” button, are also forwarded to Twitter. You can find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

Privacy policy for LinkedIn

This website might use functions of the network LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time you visit one of our pages that contains LinkedIn features, you will be connected to LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn will be notified that you have visited our web pages with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn will be able to associate your visit to our site with you and your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.

Further information on this can be found in LinkedIn’s data protection declaration at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Alterations

We may change this privacy statement at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies.

If the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please send us an e-mail using the contact form.

Zurich, 19.05.2019 Source: SwissAnwalt

Imprint

Contact address:
SeventyOne GmbH
c/o Mounir Stauber
Bühlstrasse 24
8125 Zollikberg

Disclaimer

SeventyOne GmbH assumes no liability for the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Consequently, liability claims against SeventyOne GmbH relating to material or immaterial damage caused by the use or non-use of the information provided or by the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded, unless SeventyOne GmbH can be proven to have acted with intent or gross negligence.

All offers are subject to confirmation and non-binding. SeventyOne GmbH expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without prior notice or to cease publication temporarily or permanently.

Liability for links

References and links to third-party websites are outside our area of responsibility. Any responsibility for such websites is rejected. Access to and use of such websites is at the user’s own risk.

Copyright and trademark law

SeventyOne GmbH endeavours to observe the copyrights of the images, graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts used in all publications, to use images, graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts created by SeventyOne GmbH itself or to make use of license-free graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts.

All brands and trademarks mentioned within the Internet offer and possibly protected by third parties are subject without restriction to the provisions of the applicable trademark law and the ownership rights of the respective registered owners. The mere fact that a trademark is mentioned should not lead to the conclusion that it is not protected by the rights of third parties!

The copyright for published objects created by SeventyOne GmbH remains solely with SeventyOne GmbH. Any duplication or use of objects such as diagrams, sounds or texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without the SeventyOne GmbH’s agreement.

Sources:

Images/Video: Pexels.com / pixabay.com